ALCOR SCIENTIFIC WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
(Last Updated: 11/4/2015)

ALCOR Scientific, Inc. (“ALCOR”) is committed to the privacy of its users.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy) describes how personal information is collected, used and disclosed from the users of ALCOR’s website located at www.alcorscientific.com (the “Site”) and applies immediately for users visiting and accessing the Site.  This Policy does not apply to any personal information that ALCOR may gather from you offline.

The terms “you,” “your,” “user,” and “visitor” as used herein refers to all individuals and entities that use ALCOR’s Site for any reason.

Please read this Policy carefully as the use of the Site shall mean that you consent to the terms of this Policy.  This Site may contain links to third-party websites, such as social media websites and webpages.  ALCOR is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these other sites and ALOCR encourages its users to consult these sites individually to learn about their privacy practices.

Information Collected and Use

General.  ALCOR collects personal information through the Site, but only when voluntarily provided by visitors through its “Contact Us” section.

Personal Information.  ALCOR collects personally identifiably information (“PII”) that visitors provide, such as first and last name, company name (if applicable), mailing address, phone number, fax number and email address.  This PII is provided by you voluntarily and you may provide this information to ALCOR either by contacting ALCOR through its “Contact Us” section located on the Site or other methods of correspondence with ALCOR online.  ALCOR will not collect any PII from its visitors other than what is supplied on a voluntary basis.

Non-personal Information.  ALCOR uses “cookies” on its Site.  The acceptance and storage of cookies can be managed through your browser’s security settings.  A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer or mobile device by ALCOR’s server.  ALCOR uses cookies to collect tracking information and to help ALCOR improve its visitors’ access to the Site.

The use of cookies is in no way linked to any PII on the Site.

Opt-out.  If you so choose, you may set your browser preferences to refuse cookies or alert you when cookies are being sent.  Choosing this function may cause some parts of the Site to not function properly.  Opting out is cookie-based and will only affect the specific computer or mobile device            and browser on which the opt-out is applied.  If you subsequently delete your browser cookies, you will need to opt-out again.

Visitors may opt out of any future contacts from ALCOR at any time. You can do the following by contacting ALCOR through the contact information provided below:

  • See what data ALCOR has about you, if any.
  • Change or correct any data ALCOR has about you, if any.
  • Have ALCOR delete any data it has about you, if any.
  • Express any concern you have about the use of your data.

Use of Information

ALCOR is the sole owner of any information collected through the Site.

ALCOR will use the information collected from its visitors for various purposes, including responding to inquiries and requests it receives through its Site.  ALCOR will not sell or loan PII to any third parties outside of ALCOR without your consent.

ALCOR reserves the right to send you email relating to ALCOR products, services or account statuses.  This may include order confirmations, notice of payment problems and other transactional emails and notifications regarding ALCOR products and services and/or major changes to the Policy.

ALCOR may, in the future, offer e-mail newsletters and emails.  ALCOR will always provide a clear and convenient method of unsubscribing to any of these e-mailings.  If you no longer wish to receive any further communications from ALCOR, follow the “unsubscribe” instructions located in the e-mailing or contact ALCOR using the information found on the “Contact Us” section and send ALCOR a message.  ALCOR will update its records as soon as possible.

Guidelines for Minors

ALCOR’s Site is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18.  If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, please do not send any information about yourself, including your name, address and/or email address and please discontinue using ALCOR’s Site.  If ALCOR learns that it has collected any PII from a child under the age of 18, ALCOR will expunge any PII from its records.

Notification of Changes

This Policy may be updated periodically without notice to you to reflect changes in our online information practices.

California Residents

While ALCOR does not share PII with third parties, California Civil Code §1798.83 allows California residents to receive information about third parties with whom ALCOR has shared information. This request can be made once a year and provides a description of the categories of personal information that might have been shared.   If you wish to make such a request, please send your request using the form attached here.  We will respond to your request accordingly.

Security

ALCOR has in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to any PII, maintain data security and correctly use the information that is collected through the Site.  ALCOR maintains a secure process in collecting, transmitting and storing any PII collected.  Only ALCOR employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to PII.  ALCOR uses all reasonable safeguards to protect the confidentiality of the information you provide and will only share your information as required by law or to protect ALCOR’s rights or others’ rights, property or safety.

Please note that there is no method of transmitting or storing electronic data that is ever completely secure.  ALCOR cannot guarantee that such information will never be accessed, used or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY REQUEST FORM

California residents, pursuant to California Civil Code §1798.83, have the right to request information from ALCOR Scientific, Inc. on the sharing of personal information with third parties for marketing purposes once a year.  ALCOR respects the privacy of its customers and will process your request within thirty (30) days.  Please complete the information below, print this form and mail it to the address indicated below:

 

ALCOR Scientific, Inc.

20 Thurber Boulevard

Smithfield, RI 02917

 

I am requesting that you:

_____  Provide the name of those companies with which my personal information has been           shared for direct marketing purposes and the type of information shared.

____    Please do not share my information with other companies.

ALCOR will send you a response via First Class Mail to:

Name:

Address:

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please feel free to contact us at:

 

ALCOR Scientific, Inc.

20 Thurber Boulevard

Smithfield, RI 02917

 

Email:              info@alcorscientific.com

Telephone:       (Toll Free)       (800) 495.5270

(Local)             (401) 737.3774

Fax:                 (401) 737.4519